Volunteers

Volunteers are the lifeblood of SAQA. This is very much a hands-on, member-driven organization. SAQA both appreciates and depends on each volunteer to be able to offer the breadth and depth of programming available. 

We have lots of volunteer opportunities. Some examples include:

  • Serving on a SAQA Committee
  • Participating in Regional Activities
  • Working at the SAQA Booth at an event near you
  • Developing content for our communication channels

If you are interested in volunteering for SAQA (or need a volunteer for your SAQA event or committee), please email volunteer@saqa.com

Current Committees

Development Committee:
Lisa Ellis (Chair), Deborah Boschert, Holly Brackman, Taylor Freeman, Linda Syverson Guild, Kathy Johnson, Candice Phelan, Martha Sielman, Maggie Vanderweit

Education Committee:
Kathryn Davy (Co-Chair), June Robertson (Co-Chair), Mel Beach, Elizabeth Berger, Susan Callahan, Vicki Conley, Carolyn Ducey, Marion Emerson, Cindy Friedman, Julia Graves, Ann Johnston, Robin Jones, Jeanne Marklin, Lea McComas, Lynne Seaman, Sheara Seigal, Sue Polansky, Martha Sielman, Jennifer Solon, Kathy Suprenaut, Lenny Van Eijk, Libby Williamson, Deb Zelenak

Executive Committee:
Deborah Boschert (President), Mel Beach (Vice President), Dolores Miller (Vice President), Jayne Gaskins (Secretary), Gwyned Trefethen (Treasurer)

Exhibitions Committee:
Vivien Zepf (Chair), Betty Busby, Petra Fallaux, Joyce Ferrie, Jayne Gaskins, Diane Powers Harris, Patricia Kennedy-Zafred, Gul Laporte, Tracey Lawko, Cynthia Levis, Fuzzy Mall, Kestrel Michaud, Claire Passmore, Bill Reker, Michael Ross, Lisa Flower Ross, Martha Sielman, Sarah Ann Smith, Jean Sredl

Finance Committee:
Gwyned Trefethen (Chair), Helen Blumen, Deborah Boschert, Shannon Conley, Lisa Ellis, Maura Grogan, Nan Halberg, Martha Sielman, Jennifer Solon, Jean Sredl

International Advisory Committee:
Jenny Bowker (Chair), Bethany Garner, Jim Hay, Misik Kim, Gul Laporte, Hsin-Chen Lin, Alicia Merrett, Elisabeth Nacenta de la Croix 

Juried Artist Program:
Dorothy Raymond: Juried Artist Member Representative
Juried Artist Review Panel: Cara Gulati (Chair), Robbie Eklow, Susan Lapham, and Isabelle Wiessler, Paula Kovarik (Alternate)
Juried Artist Mentors: Alice Beasley, Nancy Bardach and Regina Marzlin

Nominating Committee:
Jayne Gaskins (Chair), Vivika DeNegre, Carolyn Mazloomi, Candice Phelan, Martha Sielman

Regional Grants Review Committee:
Bethany Garner (Chair), Margaret Blank, Annie Smith, Jennifer Solon, Desi Vaughn

Special Events Committee:
Joanne Misener (Co-Chair), Rhonda Baldwin (Co-Chair), Mel Beach, Jayni Bloch, Jette Clover, Georgia French, Jackie Heupel, Carolyn Higgins, Angie Knowles, Diane Nunez, Sue Sherman, Jennifer Solon, Desi Vaughn, Zara Zannettino

Strategic Initiatives Working Group
Shannon Conley (chair), Jette Clover, Jaimianne Jacobin, Katriina Flensburg, Denise Oyama Miller, Bethany Garner, Martha Sielman, Lucy Shaiken

Other Volunteers

Members-Only Facebook Group Moderators:
Terry Grant, Lisa White Reber, Judy Tucker

Regional Rep Facebook Group Moderators:
Mary Kay Fosnacht

 

This is a member exclusive page. To see all member exclusive content, join and become a SAQA member today or log in to your member account.