Volunteers

Volunteers are the lifeblood of SAQA. This is very much a hands-on, member-driven organization. SAQA both appreciates and depends on each volunteer to be able to offer the breadth and depth of programming available. 

We have lots of volunteer opportunities. Some examples include:

  • Serving on a SAQA Committee
  • Participating in Regional Activities
  • Working at the SAQA Booth at an event near you
  • Developing content for our communication channels

If you are interested in volunteering for SAQA (or need a volunteer for your SAQA event or committee), please email volunteer@saqa.com

Current Committees

Development Committee:
Lilo Bowman (Chair), Deborah Boschert, Holly Brackman, Taylor Freeman, Linda Syverson Guild, Kathy Johnson, Candice Phelan, Martha Sielman, Maggie Vanderweit

Education Committee:
Kathryn Davy (Co-Chair), June Robertson (Co-Chair), Mel Beach, Elizabeth Berger, Susan Callahan, Vicki Conley, Carolyn Ducey, Marion Emerson, Cindy Friedman, Julia Graves, Ann Johnston, Robin Jones, Jeanne Marklin, Lea McComas, Lynne Seaman, Sheara Seigal, Sue Polansky, Martha Sielman, Jennifer Solon, Kathy Suprenant, Libby Williamson, Deb Zelenak

Executive Committee:
Mel Beach (President), Dolores Miller (Vice President), Shannon Conley (Vice President), Gwyned Trefethen (Treasurer)

Exhibitions Committee:
Vivien Zepf (Chair), Betty Busby, Petra Fallaux, Joyce Ferrie, Jayne Gaskins, Diane Powers Harris, Patricia Kennedy-Zafred, Gul Laporte, Cynthia Levis, Fuzzy Mall, Kestrel Michaud, Claire Passmore, Bill Reker, Michael Ross, Lisa Flowers Ross, Martha Sielman, Sarah Ann Smith, Jean Sredl

Finance Committee:
Gwyned Trefethen (Chair), Mel Beach, Helen Blumen, Shannon Conley, Maura Grogan, Nan Halberg, Martha Sielman, Jennifer Solon, Jean Sredl

International Advisory Committee:
Jenny Bowker (Chair), Bethany Garner, Jim Hay, Misik Kim, Gul Laporte, Hsin-Chen Lin, Alicia Merrett, Elisabeth Nacenta de la Croix 

Juried Artist Program:
Dorothy Raymond and Jayne Gaskins: Juried Artist Member Representatives
Juried Artist Review Panel: Donna Deaver, Robbie Eklow, Susan Lapham, Isabelle Wiessler, Paula Kovarik (Alternate)
Juried Artist Mentors: Alice Beasley, Nancy Bardach, and Regina Marzlin

Nominating Committee:
Candice Phelan (Chair), Vivika DeNegre, Jayne Gaskins, Martha Sielman

Regional Grants Review Committee:
Annie Smith (Chair), Margaret Blank, Barbara Meilinger, Jennifer Solon, Desi Vaughn

Special Events Committee:
Joanne Misener (Chair), Mel Beach, Lilo Bowman, Jayni Bloch, Jette Clover, Jackie Heupel, Carolyn Higgins, Angie Knowles, Diane Nunez, Sue Sherman, Jennifer Solon, Desi Vaughn, Zara Zannettino

Strategic Initiatives Working Group
Shannon Conley (Chair), Jette Clover, Jaimianne Jacobin, Katriina Flensburg, Denise Oyama Miller, Bethany Garner, Martha Sielman, Lucy Shaiken

Other Volunteers

Members-Only Facebook Group Moderators:
Terry Grant, Lisa White Reber, Judy Tucker

Regional Rep Facebook Group Moderators:
Mary Kay Fosnacht

 

This is a member exclusive page. To see all member exclusive content, join and become a SAQA member today or log in to your member account.