Artists Announced for My Corner of the World Exhibits

Juror Micaela Fitzsimmons, Manager of Collections and Exhibits at the Stratford Perth Museum in Stratford, Ontario, has selected the artists to be included in the My Corner of the World exhibit.

My Corner of the World invited the artist to examine a world, real or imagined, that represented what is important in life. It might be where the artist resides, works, or grew up. It might be a favorite place from any point in life or a special internal place. My Corner of the World looks at the big picture including, but not limited to a homeland, ancestry or culture.

SAQA developed this exhibition in collaboration with the Stratford Perth Museum, Stratford, Ontario, Canada, and with the Canadian Regions of SAQA. The all-SAQA exhibition will debut along with the parallel regional Canadian exhibition at the Museum in May 2016.

Congratulations to all the accepted artists!

All-SAQA My Corner of the World exhibit (artist, location, and title)

Linda Anderson (California, USA) – Timeless Beauty
Bonnie Askowitz (Florida, USA) – The Sun Sets over Blackwater Sound
Peggy Blei-Hracho (Pennsylvania, USA) – Home: noun, A Place Where Something Flourishes
Peggy Brown (Indiana, USA) – Shades of Italy III-Day Lily
Bonnie Bucknam (Washington, USA) – Willow Wood
Erika Carter (Washington, USA) – Cradle
Maya Chaimovich (Israel) – Hidden Line
Vicki Conley (New Mexico, USA) – Conflagration, Desolation, Rejuvenation, Jubilation #2
Millie Cumming (Ontario, Canada) – Grand Artefacts
Millie Cumming (Ontario, Canada) – Summer Idyll, Waterlily Bay
Jennifer Day (New Mexico, USA) – New Mexico Schoolhouse
Dianne Firth (Australia) – Rolling Hills
Bodil Gardner (Denmark) – My childhood country
Bethany Garner (Ontario, Canada) – Turning Point
Mita Giacomini (Ontario, Canada) – August
Georgia Heller (Arizona, USA) – Life on the Trail:Brown’s Ranch
Bella Kaplan (Israel) – The Eagle Falls
Kathleen Kastles (Hawaii, USA) – Texting at the Food Court
Jill Kerttula (Virginia, USA) – 3rd and Main
Ellie Kreneck (Texas, USA) – West Toward Home – Bright Spirit
Jenny Lyon (California, USA) – Prairie Afternoon
Kate Madeloso (Nova Scotia, Canada) – A Vanishing Culture
Bobbe Shapiro Nolan (Texas, USA) – Oil Patch #1: Clutch Manifold
Claire Passmore (Wiltshire, UK) – Forced Removal
The Pixeladies (California, USA) – Fault Line
Joan Reive (Ontario, Canada) – Lake Vistas #2
Martha Ressler (Pennsylvania, USA) – Evening in Steel Valley
Judith Roderick (New Mexico, USA) – My Tree of Life Quilt
Molly Samuels (South Carolina, USA) – Blue Heron
Barbara Schneider (Illinois, USA) – Line Dance, Tree Ring Patterns, var. 13
Karen Schulz (Maryland, USA) – SPP 12
Alison Schwabe (Uruguay) – Purnululu #7
Sara Sharp (Texas, USA) – Birding on Quiet Hill
Maria Shell (Alaska, USA) – Root Glacier
Gail Sims (California, USA) – The High-Line, New York City
Carolyn Skei (Texas, USA) – Alcove
Virginia Spiegel (Illinois, USA) – Boundary Waters 60 (Rock Time)
Gwyned Trefethen (Wisconsin, USA) – Deconstructed Sunrise #3
Maggie Vanderweit (Ontario, Canada) – Snowfall in Sunlight
K. Velis Turan (New York, USA) – Broadway El
Laura Wasilowski (Illinois, USA) – Blue Chair in the Library with a Candlestick

Canada My Corner for the World exhibit (artist, location, and title)

Terry Aske (British Columbia) – Inside the Tipi
Shirley Bailey (Ontario) – Down on the Farm
Penny Berens (Nova Scotia) – Rusty Gate
Sandra Betts (New Brunswick) – Fishing Weir in Moonlight
Margaret Blank (Alberta) – It’s Still About the Sky
Sharon Collins (Ontario) – Northern Sky 1
Albert Cote (Ontario) – All I Need Is a Garden and A Chair
Linda Coulter (Ontario) – Limestone City Blues
Millie Cumming (Ontario) – Washday Blues, Northfield Drive
Diane Eastham (Ontario) – Arctic Sea Change
Janet Elliott (Ontario) – White Pine: Titan of the Shield
Ann Fales (Ontario) – The Blueberry Patch
Mita Giacomini (Ontario) – February
Dianne Gibson (Ontario) – Crossing The Peninsula
Gunnel Hag (Ontario) – Rocks on Lake Huron
Phillida Hargreaves (Ontario) – Looks Like A Nice Day Up There
Jaynie Himsl (Saskatchewan) – Poplar Point
Paula Jolly (Saskatchewan) – The Road Home
Robin Laws Field (Ontario) – Ted’s Garage
Susan Lilley (Nova Scotia) – Laurentian Fall
Heather Loney (Nova Scotia) – At Anchor
Kate Madeloso (Nova Scotia) – Fundy Flame Agate
Toni Major (Ontario) – Good Morning, Canada
Judith E. Martin (Ontario) – Time Passes Over the Earth
Lynne McCulloch (Ontario) – Through My Window
Lynne McCulloch (Ontario) – Autumnal Rhythms
Marie McEachern (Alberta) – Downtown
Holly McLean (New Brunswick) – Into the Heart of the Birches
Margaret Notar (Ontario) – Reflections on the Grand
Mary B. Pal (Ontario) – Courage
Mardell Rampton (British Columbia) – Beaches #1
Joan Reive (Ontario) – A Fall Day in Westport
Hilary Rice (Ontario) – Traditional Is Growing On Me
Janet Scruggs (Alberta) – Looking Down
Jocelyne Sobeski (Ontario) – Moonlight
Arja Speelman (Ontario) – Reflections of the North
Susan Tilsley Manley (Nova Scotia) – You’ve Got Mail
Catherine Timm (Ontario) – Autumn Leaves Over Water
Maggie Vanderweit (Ontario) – Cree Hunters
Joan Willison (Ontario) – A Nod to Maud

2 Comments

  1. Thank you for publishing the artists’ names and titles of their work for both of these exhibits. Here in Canada we are very excited about this unique duet opening in Canada in the same place and at the same time. Several of the entrants are new members; several others have never entered a juried SAQA exhibit of this size before. We look forward to seeing as many of you as can make it (especially if you live in or near SW Ontario!) to the opening in Stratford in May. Please note that Stratford is the home of the Stratford Theatre Company — so a visit should include taking in one of the performances on offer at the time!

Comments are closed