Opposites Attract

Opposites Attract Header

Opposing forces shape our reality in ways which are both readily apparent as well as hidden. Artwork included in this exhibit explores contradictions and affinities: Yin and Yang, the irresistable force versus the immovable object, black and white, and other types of opposites.

Juror: 
Gail M. Brown is an Independent Curator whose interest is to enhance visibility and education about contemporary craft within the larger visual arts community. She trained as a printmaker at the Philadelphia College of Art where she identified her own connection to process and media while exploring etching and lithography. She curates focused exhibitions which share exceptional work from a national/international body of mature and mid-career artists and introduces potent ideas and forms by younger makers.

 

Schedule:

Australasian Quilt Convention – April 16 to 19, 2020
Perth Craft & Quilt Fair – May 22 to 26, 2020
Brisbane Stitches & Craft Show – June 5 to 8, 2020
Canberra Craft & Quilt Fair – August 2020
Newcastle Stitches & Craft Show – September 2020

 

Please contact us with any inquiries about this exhibition or artwork.

Accepted Artists

Margaret L. Abramshe (Utah, USA) - Divide
Lisa Arthaud (Virginia, USA) - It's Universal
Bobbi Baugh (Florida, USA) - Rust Happens
Betty Busby (New Mexico, USA) - Opposites Attract
Susan Charles (Louisiana, USA) - Not Everything Is Just Black or White
Shin-hee K. Chin (Kansas, USA) - Half Full, Half Empty
Kacey Cowdery (Missouri, USA) - Nature Breaks the Grid
Diane K. English (Oregon, USA) - Burning
Caryl Bryer  Fallert-Gentry (Washington, USA) - Jacuzzi Jazz #1
Monique Gilbert-Oversteyns (Belgium) - Samurai with Tsuba
Susanna Hotchkiss (Florida, USA) - I, Too, Am The Fragrance Of The Earth
Audrey J. Hyvonen (Massachusetts, USA) - False Dichotomies (I Don't Fit In Your Box)
Patty Kennedy-Zafred (Pennsylvania, USA) - Bashagi Mines: Dusk
Lesley M. Knox (United Kingdom) - Stone Garden Geisha
Deborah Kuster (Arkansas, USA) - Outwardly Wasting Away, Inwardly Renewed
Eunhee Lee (Republic of Korea) - Coexiestence of Light and Darkness
Niraja C. Lorenz (Oregon, USA) - Black Hole
Jeannie P. Moore (Texas, USA) - Osage Orange
Ann C. Moroz (Florida, USA) - Opposites
Kathy Nida (California, USA) - Each Piece Belongs
Claire Passmore (United Kingdom) - Round Hole + Square Peg = Space to Grow
Heather Pregger (Texas, USA) - Dichotomy
Shelley A. Rothgeb (Arizona, USA) - Peony
Martha Phair Sanders (Oregon, USA) - Desire and Joy of Knowledge
Sara Sharp (Texas, USA) - Immigration or Invasion?
Maria Shell (Alaska, USA) - Trance
Natalie Skinner (British Columbia, Canada) - Tension
Deborah K. Snider (Washington, USA) - Atrocities: Women & War (Girls, Caught in the Crossfire)
Ileana L. Soto (California, USA) - Global Alert: Arctic Melt
B Lynn Tubbe (California, USA) - Not Enough Gray
Maggie Vanderweit (Ontario, Canada) - Written in Stone
Els J. Vereycken (Belgium) - Opposits
Libby Williamson (California, USA) - A Common Thread
Hope Wilmarth (Texas, USA) - Fault Line

** Artists were notified by email on 10/08