SAQA Blog
Pinterest
Facebook - SAQA
Facebook - SAQA

Board of Directors, Staff & Committees

Board of Directors

Have a concern to share with the board? Email Board.

Lisa Walton, SAQA board member

Lisa Walton
Sydney, Australia
President

Deborah Boschert

Deborah Boschert
Lewisville, Texas
Vice President

Marvin Fletcher

Marvin Fletcher
Athens, Ohio
Treasurer

Martha Wolfe - SAQA board member

Martha Wolfe
Davis, California
Secretary
   

Vivika DeNegre

Vivika DeNegre
Guilford, Connecticut

Carolyn Ducey

Carolyn Ducey
Lincoln, Nebraska

Susan Else

Susan Else
Santa Cruz, California

headshot

Jayne Gaskins
Reston, Virginia

Gul Laporte - board member

Gul Laporte
Sintra, Portugal

 

headshot

Jeanne Marklin
Williamstown, Massachusetts

headshot

Dolores Miller
San Jose, California

headshot

Christine Nielsen
Nova Scotia, Canada

Gwyned Trefethen

Gwyned Trefethen
Cohasset, Massachusetts


Executive Director & Staff

Executive Director

Martha Sielman, SAQA Executive Director

Hebron, Connecticut
email



Staff

Deidre Adams

Deidre Adams
Art Director
email

Daisy

Daisy Aschehoug
Communications
Coordinator
email

Jennifer Gauerke

Jennifer Gauerke
Graphic Designer
email

Diane Howell

Diane Howell
SAQA Journal Editor
email

Allison Reker

Allison Reker
Membership
Coordinator / Editor
email

William Reker

 William N. Reker
Director of Global
Exhibitions
 email

Maria Shell

Maria Shell
Marketing Team
email

 

Sandra Sider

Sandra Sider
Art Quilt
Quarterly Editor
email

Jennifer Solon

Jennifer Solon
Assistant Executive
Director
email

Jean Tutolo

Jean Tutolo
Development Director
email

Desiree Vaughn
 
Desiree Vaughn
Regional Reps
Coordinator
email

Pat Gould
Special Projects
email

 

CURRENT COMMITTEES


Development Committee:
Dorothy Raymond (Co-Chair), Jean Tutolo (Co-Chair), Lisa Ellis, Linda Syverson Guild, Chris Nielsen, Martha Sielman, Michelle Trachtman

 

Education Committee:
Jeanne Marklin (Chair), Deborah Boschert, Kristin LaFlamme, Jennifer Solon, Martha Wolfe

 
Executive Committee:
Lisa Walton (President), Deborah Boschert (Vice President), Martha Wolfe (Secretary), Marvin Fletcher (Treasurer)

Exhibition Committee:

Chair: Heather Pregger
Vice Chair: Sarah Entsminger

Development Subcommittee Chair: Sarah Ann Smith
Exhibition Coordinator Manager: Sarah Entsminger
International Coordinator: Gul Laporte
Juror Coordinator: Patricia Kennedy-Zafred
Prospectus Writer: Diane Powers Harris  
Regional Exhibition Coordinator: Betty Busby


Members: Betty Busby, Vicki Conley, Susan Else, Sarah Entsminger, Diane Powers Harris, Patricia Kennedy-Zafred, Gul Laporte, Cynthia Levis, Deda Maldonado, Heather Pregger, Daren Redman, Bill Reker, Sarah Ann Smith, Elena Stokes

Finance Committee:
Marvin Fletcher (Chair), Lisa Ellis, Margaret Phillips, Roxanne Schwartz,  


International Advisory Committee:
Jenny Bowker (Chair), Bethany Garner, Jim Hay, Misik Kim, Gul Laporte, Hsin-Chen Lin, Alicia Merrett, Elisabeth Nacenta de la Croix

Juried Artist Membership:

Sharon Bass, JAM Representative

JAM Review Panel (JRP):  Jette Clover, Sarah Entsminger, Charlotte Ziebarth. Shea Wilkinson (alternate)
JAM Advisory Group (JAG): Deb Cashatt, Maria Shell, and Virginia Spiegel

Nominating Committee:
Martha Wolfe (Chair), Linda Colsh, Marvin Fletcher


Regional Development Committee:
Jayne Gaskins (Co-Chair), Candice Phelan (Co-Chair), Sonja Campbell, Carolyn Higgins, Gul Laporte, Dolores Miller, Chris Nielsen, Jennifer Solon, Desi Vaughn

Regional Grants Review Committee:

Bethany Garner (Chair), Margaret Blank, Georgia French, Karen Hansen, Jennifer Solon, Desi Vaughn

Special Events Committee:
Georgia French (Co-Chair), Patricia Pease (Co-Chair), Deborah Boschert, Cindy Grisdela, Jackie Heupel, Sherri McCauley, Chris Nielsen, Diane Nunez, Carrie Payne, Maria Shell, Desi Vaughn

San Jose Local Committee Liaisons: Mel Beach. Sue Bianchi, Dolores Miller
Toronto Local Committee Liaisons: Maggie Vanderweit, Chris Nielsen