SAQA Blog
Pinterest
Facebook - SAQA
Facebook - SAQA

Board of Directors, Staff & Committees

Board of Directors

Have a concern to share with the board? Email Board.


Lisa Walton, SAQA board member

Lisa Walton
Sydney, Australia
President

Deborah Boschert

Deborah Boschert
Lewisville, Texas
Vice President

Marvin Fletcher

Marvin Fletcher
Athens, Ohio
Treasurer

headshot

Dolores Miller
San Jose, California
Vice President

Martha Wolfe - SAQA board member

Martha Wolfe
Davis, California
Secretary

Holly Brackmann

Holly Brackmann
Ukiah, California

 

Vivika DeNegre

Vivika DeNegre
Guilford, Connecticut

Carolyn Ducey

Carolyn Ducey
Lincoln, Nebraska

Susan Else

Susan Else
Santa Cruz, California

Cindy Friedman

Cynthia Friedman
Merion Station,
Pennsylvania

 

headshot

Jayne Gaskins
Reston, Virginia

Gul Laporte - board member

Gul Laporte
Sintra, Portugal

headshot

Candice Phelan
Wellington, Florida

 

Gwyned Trefethen

Gwyned Trefethen
Cohasset,
Massachusetts

Executive Director & Staff

Executive Director

Martha Sielman, SAQA Executive Director

Martha Sielman
Hebron, Connecticut
email



Staff

Deidre Adams

Deidre Adams
Art Director
email

Jennifer Gauerke

Jennifer Gauerke
Graphic Designer
email

Pat Gould
Special Projects
email

Diane Howell

Diane Howell
SAQA Journal Editor
email

Allison Reker

Allison Reker
Membership
Coordinator / Editor
email

William Reker

 William N. Reker
Director of Global
Exhibitions
 email

Lucy Shaiken

  Lucy Shaiken
Communications
Coordinator
 email

Sandra Sider

Sandra Sider
Art Quilt
Quarterly Editor
email

Jennifer Solon

Jennifer Solon
Assistant Executive
Director
email

Jean Tutolo

Jean Tutolo
Development Director
email

Desiree Vaughn

 Desiree Vaughn
Regional Reps
Coordinator
email
   

 

 

CURRENT COMMITTEES

Development Committee:
Jean Tutolo (Co-Chair), Lisa Ellis (Co-Chair), Linda Syverson Guild, Kathy Johnson, Candice Phelan, Martha Sielman

 

Education Committee:
Dolores Miller (chair), Deborah Boschert, Vicki Conley, Carolyn Ducey, Jeanne Marklin, Lucy Shaiken, Martha Sielman, Martha Wolfe

 
Executive Committee:
Lisa Walton (President), Deborah Boschert (Vice President), Dolores Miller (Vice President), Martha Wolfe (Secretary), Marvin Fletcher (Treasurer)

Exhibition Committee:

Chair: Heather Pregger
Vice Chair: Sarah Entsminger

Development Subcommittee Chair: Sarah Ann Smith
Exhibition Coordinator Manager: Sarah Entsminger
International Coordinator: Gul Laporte
Juror Coordinator: Patricia Kennedy-Zafred
Prospectus Writer: Diane Powers Harris  
Regional Exhibition Coordinator: Betty Busby
Global Exhibition Coordinator: Donna Deaver

Members: Betty Busby, Vicki Conley, Donna Deaver, Susan Else, Sarah Entsminger, Diane Powers Harris, Patricia Kennedy-Zafred, Gul Laporte, Cynthia Levis, Deda Maldonado, Heather Pregger, Daren Redman, Bill Reker, Sarah Ann Smith, Elena Stokes

 

Finance Committee:
Marvin Fletcher (Chair), Helen Blumen, Lisa Ellis, Dolores Miller, Roxanne Schwartz, Gwyned Trefethen, Lisa Walton  


International Advisory Committee:
Jenny Bowker (Chair), Bethany Garner, Jim Hay, Misik Kim, Gul Laporte, Hsin-Chen Lin, Alicia Merrett, Elisabeth Nacenta de la Croix 

 

Juried Artist Membership:
Deb Cashatt, Dorothy Raymond: JAM Representatives
JAM Review Panel: Alice Beasley, Elisabeth Nacenta de la Croix, Martha Ressler
JAM Mentor: Sharon Bass

Nominating Committee:
Martha Wolfe (Chair), Pokey Bolton, Jayne Gaskins, Marvin Fletcher

 

Regional Grants Review Committee:
Bethany Garner (Chair), Margaret Blank, Georgia French, Karen Hansen, Jennifer Solon, Desi Vaughn

 

Special Events Committee:
Georgia French (Co-Chair), Sue Bianchi (Co-Chair), Jayne Gaskins, Jackie Heupel, Sherri McCauley, Diane Nunez, Carrie Payne, Marika Pinedal, Jennifer Solon, Desi Vaughn

Toronto Local Committee Liaisons: Maggie Vanderweit, June Robertson